Glenn Loovens

Glenn Loovens

Glenn Loovens was born in Doetinchem, Netherlands on 22 October 1983 (age 43).

Glenn Loovens was born in Doetinchem, Netherlands, on 22 October 1983 (age 42), and came through as a Dutch central defender whose early senior education included loan football before he settled into regular first-team life.

Cardiff City was the club that brought him properly into the British game, and Celtic signed him from there in August 2008 for around £2.5m. He was a solid, orthodox centre-half rather than a great mystery: strong enough in the air, tidy enough on the ball, and generally suited to the demands placed on him.

His first league season at Celtic was also his most productive, with three goals in 16 appearances in 2008-09. He remained part of the first-team squad through to 2012, a useful defender across a period that was not short of churn.

Loovens left Celtic in July 2012 for Real Zaragoza. After Spain, he had a spell with Sunderland before finding a more settled later stage at Sheffield Wednesday, where he became an established presence in defence.

His career took him from the Netherlands to Cardiff, Celtic, Spain, Sunderland and Sheffield Wednesday. At Celtic, he was an important first-team player without ever needing to be dressed up as more than that.

📈 Key stats and insights

Glenn Loovens was a central defender from the Netherlands
Glenn Loovens moved from Celtic to Real Zaragoza on a free transfer in July 2012
Glenn Loovens joined Sheffield Wednesday as an unattached player in December 2013
Glenn Loovens moved to Sunderland on a free transfer in July 2018 and was released in August 2019
Last updated 10 October 2026. Send feedback

Glenn Loovens stats

Check out all of the statistics about Glenn Loovens.

Central Defender
Primary Position
Defender
Position
Glenn Loovens
CD
1.84m (6ft)
Height
74kg (11st 9lb)
Weight
22 September 1983 (age 43)
Date of Birth
Doetinchem
Birthplace
Netherlands 🇳🇱
Country of Birth

📋 Career stats

Team
Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday
Season 2017 - 2018
Country
England 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
Games
20
Goals
-
Team
Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday
Season 2016 - 2017
Country
England 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
Games
32
Goals
1
Team
Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday
Season 2015 - 2016
Country
England 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
Games
31
Goals
-
Team
Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday
Season 2014 - 2015
Country
England 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
Games
26
Goals
-
Team
Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday
Season 2013 - 2014
Country
England 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
Games
22
Goals
-
Team
Real Zaragoza
Real Zaragoza
Season 2012 - 2013
Country
Spain 🇪🇸
Games
21
Goals
-
Team
Celtic
Celtic
Season 2011 - 2012
Country
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Games
11
Goals
1
Team
Celtic
Celtic
Season 2010 - 2011
Country
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Games
13
Goals
1
Team
Celtic
Celtic
Season 2009 - 2010
Country
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Games
20
Goals
3
Team
Cardiff City
Cardiff City
Season 2008 - 2009
Country
England 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
Games
1
Goals
-
Team
Celtic
Celtic
Season 2008 - 2009
Country
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿
Games
16
Goals
3
Team
Cardiff City
Cardiff City
Season 2007 - 2008
Country
England 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
Games
36
Goals
-
Team
Cardiff City
Cardiff City
Season 2006 - 2007
Country
England 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
Games
30
Goals
1
Team
Cardiff City
Cardiff City
Season 2005 - 2006
Country
England 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁥󠁮󠁧󠁿
Games
33
Goals
2
Team
De Graafschap
De Graafschap
Season 2004 - 2005
Country
Netherlands 🇳🇱
Games
11
Goals
-
Team
Feyenoord
Feyenoord
Season 2004 - 2005
Country
Netherlands 🇳🇱
Games
6
Goals
-
Team
Excelsior
Excelsior
Season 2003 - 2004
Country
Netherlands 🇳🇱
Games
24
Goals
2
Team
Feyenoord
Feyenoord
Season 2002 - 2003
Country
Netherlands 🇳🇱
Games
12
Goals
-
Team
Feyenoord
Feyenoord
Season 2001 - 2002
Country
Netherlands 🇳🇱
Games
8
Goals
-

Loovens's career traced a path from Celtic to Real Zaragoza and into the English game with Sheffield Wednesday and Sunderland; his later years were defined by short-term agreements and a transition from steady first-team roles to shorter spells at clubs late in his career.

💰 Transfers

Team
Sunderland
Sunderland
20 July 2018
From
Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday
Type
Free Transfer
Team
Sheffield Wednesday
Sheffield Wednesday
3 December 2013
Type
Unattached
Team
Real Zaragoza
Real Zaragoza
19 July 2012
From
Celtic
Celtic
Type
Free Transfer
Team
Celtic
Celtic
16 August 2008
From
Cardiff City
Cardiff City
Type
Fee (£2.5m)
Team
Cardiff City
Cardiff City
1 July 2006
From
Feyenoord
Feyenoord
Type
Fee (£180k)
Team
Cardiff City
Cardiff City
14 July 2005
From
Feyenoord
Feyenoord
Type
Loan
Team
De Graafschap
De Graafschap
31 January 2005
From
Feyenoord
Feyenoord
Type
Loan
Team
Excelsior
Excelsior
26 August 2003
From
Feyenoord
Feyenoord
Type
Loan
Team
Feyenoord
Feyenoord
1 July 2000
Type
Trainee

His moves were notable for free transfers and releases – he moved from Celtic to Real Zaragoza on a free transfer in July 2012, was released by Real Zaragoza in August 2013 and joined Sheffield Wednesday as an unattached player in December 2013, later moving to Sunderland on a free transfer in July 2018 before his release in August 2019.

Glenn Loovens news

Read all the news about Glenn Loovens.

That's all Folks!
View the latest Celtic news or browse the Celtic FC news archive