Kamal Sowah

Kamal Sowah

Ghanaian winger Kamal Sowah, born on 9 January 2000 (age 26), is primarily a right-sided attacker. The strongest line in his senior record so far came in Belgium with Oud-Heverlee Leuven in 2020-21, when he scored eight league goals in 34 appearances.

He is now with NAC Breda, where his 2026-27 season has started modestly: four Eerste Divisie appearances and one goal. His market value is around £1m, according to Transfermarkt.

Sowah’s career to date is that of an established professional winger, with his best scoring spell at Oud-Heverlee Leuven and his current football at NAC Breda.

📈 Key stats and insights

Kamal Sowah has started all four of his Eerste Divisie 2026 - 2027 appearances
Kamal Sowah has scored one goal in the Eerste Divisie 2026 - 2027
Kamal Sowah carries a €1.30m market value
Kamal Sowah joined NAC Breda on a free transfer in February 2025
Last updated 10 October 2026. Send feedback

Kamal Sowah stats

Check out all of the statistics about Kamal Sowah.

📋 Career stats

Team
NAC Breda
NAC Breda
Season 2026 - 2027
Country
Netherlands 🇳🇱
Games
4
Goals
1
Team
NAC Breda
NAC Breda
Season 2025 - 2026
Country
Netherlands 🇳🇱
Games
33
Goals
1
Team
NAC Breda
NAC Breda
Season 2024 - 2025
Country
Netherlands 🇳🇱
Games
12
Goals
-
Team
Standard Liege
Standard Liege
Season 2023 - 2024
Country
Belgium 🇧🇪
Games
21
Goals
2
Team
Club Brugge
Club Brugge
Season 2022 - 2023
Country
Belgium 🇧🇪
Games
27
Goals
-
Team
AZ
AZ
Season 2021 - 2022
Country
Netherlands 🇳🇱
Games
8
Goals
-
Team
Club Brugge
Club Brugge
Season 2021 - 2022
Country
Belgium 🇧🇪
Games
9
Goals
-
Team
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
Season 2020 - 2021
Country
Belgium 🇧🇪
Games
34
Goals
8

Sowah is 26, is Ghanaian and plays as a right wing for NAC Breda. His career has included spells with Club Brugge, Standard Liege and AZ, with loan moves featuring prominently; he recorded eight goals in 2020 - 2021 and two goals in 2023 - 2024, indicating his most conspicuous scoring output arrived earlier before a sequence of temporary moves.

💰 Transfers

Team
NAC Breda
NAC Breda
3 February 2025
From
Club Brugge
Club Brugge
Type
Free Transfer
Team
Club Brugge
Club Brugge
1 July 2024
From
Standard Liege
Standard Liege
Type
Returned from loan
Team
Standard Liege
Standard Liege
6 September 2023
From
Club Brugge
Club Brugge
Type
Loan
Team
Club Brugge
Club Brugge
1 July 2022
From
AZ
AZ
Type
Returned from loan
Team
AZ
AZ
31 January 2022
From
Club Brugge
Club Brugge
Type
Loan
Team
Club Brugge
Club Brugge
27 August 2021
From
Leicester City
Leicester City
Type
Fee (£8.1m)
Team
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
Oud-Heverlee Leuven
31 January 2018
From
Leicester City
Leicester City
Type
Loan
Team
Leicester City
Leicester City
30 January 2018
From
Right to Dream Academy
Right to Dream Academy
Type
Undisclosed

Sowah's moves were dominated by loan activity between Club Brugge, AZ and Standard Liege from January 2022 through July 2024, followed by a permanent free transfer to NAC Breda in February 2025 – the sequence shows years spent on temporary deals prior to a settled switch on a free.

Kamal Sowah news

Read all the news about Kamal Sowah.

That's all Folks!
View the latest Celtic news or browse the Celtic FC news archive